Jun 18, 2010

I may never grow up, I may never give in.


Last evening M, Gandalf and I went to Aqua for dinner and drinks. I was in Aqua after 2 years and man how much we have changed since then or rather how much has life changed since then. The last time I was looking forward to my stint in Bangalore and a new world seemed to have opened up for me while now I only care to look one day ahead and max to max a week and if I dare to be too ambitious maybe a month.

First things first though. So we sat by the pool side with our feet dipped in the ankle length water and drank delicious cocktails with outlandish names that I have never heard of before like Strawberry Sea Breeze that tasted a tad bit too sweet and was guzzled down by Gandalf while I insisted on having his chocolate flavoured vodka one with nuts and a hint of Baileys. Oh that reminds me the other day I had this Baileys based cocktail called White Russian and I was surprised that I hadn’t tried it before given my love for anything Baileys. There was a time a couple of years back when Aben had managed securing a bottle of Baileys from some admirer of hers and both of us would sneakily have it in her room while the others would be out since we refused to share it the beer drinkers or the vodka and lime cordial lovers who didn’t understand our craving for liqueurs.

God this is turning out to be a post devoted solely to cocktails it seems. Nooooo that wasn’t the point of blogging today. I am leaving for home in another 15 minutes and I’d thought since I won’t have access to the internet for a week and would be dying to pen my thoughts down I could put up a post as a sort of good bye post. I mean hardly goodbye but even then I am so used to posting at least once a week.  I am gonna be home after 6 months and it doesn’t feel so cos the last 6 months have seriously flown past by. I remember my first day in office over here and my dismay for having landed myself in yet another situation where I have to make do with whatever I am getting. I was partly in shock as I looked around at all the building material, cranes, debris, equipments and not to forget the half built airport and amidst all of that out of nowhere appeared this huge office and woooo hooo what on earth was a lawyer supposed to do over here?

Ah well we’ve come a long way indeed. My first thought had been how in the hell are they gonna be finishing all of this in 6 months and man they have almost done it. Quite the feat I must say but for the disputes that are waiting to take shape and culminate into full fledged battle grounds and that is where I came in. Maybe I am actually finding my way around. Not bad I say. Not bad at all.

Damn I sound so self obsessed sometimes. I know I do. Sigh!

3 comments:

Blackfayth said...

...this Baileys based cocktail called White Russian and I was surprised that I hadn’t tried it before given my love for anything Baileys.

Well cream is one of the three primary ingredients in a WR. Baileys or milk is often used as a substitute in place of the cream.

Yeah... I'm anal about these things :)

The Dude said...

not bad indeed!

and may I just say that a post entirely about cocktails would not be a bad thing - as humphrey bogart once said, "the trouble with the world is that we are all a few drinks behind."

Hope you have a great trip home, there's few things like going back.

And just so you know - a good white russian is my drink of choice be it summer or winter! :D Not to mention that I have a few people in my close circle who refer to me as the 'Gandalf' of our group!
What are the odds right?

Cheers kiddo..

The Guy Next Door said...

The pic and the descriptions of the cocktails make me wish I could run straight to some bar in Goa, sit in the sun and have one of these fantastic things.

London can be so boring sometimes :(