Jan 29, 2010

Where I am now will we ever be again?


The mantra of my life should be “Thou shall not crib if thou lives in Dwarka.” I am trying, I am trying, I promise I am trying. I am one of those people who embrace change at the first go only to resist it the very next step and fight it every inch of the way until there is no way but to make do with it and finally revel in it. Now that is what is happening cos every day I seem to hate my room and my living conditions a little lesser. Damn we are so conducive to change is it or are is it just the way we humans are born to adapt and survive in different environments and I know how much I have cried and complained about living over here and how I don’t have a life and how it is practically impossible to live in this ‘almost village’ without a car. Last evening I finally took the plunge and after a meeting in CP decided to drop by a friend’s place in Saket. My Bosses and my colleague asked me if I was sure and how was I gonna head back later at night and I said I’ll manage. I had to get out and I can’t just go to office and come back home for the rest of my days over here cos then I’ll definitely get a teeny meeny bit mad with other ancillary effects that shall start showing later. I am so glad I met up with Diya and was nice hanging around with her after a while. We’ve only ever hung around in Calcutta cos I was in Pune for college and she was in Delhi. Now it just so happened that I am back here while she has been around here ever since I left Delhi the last time. The bottom line being I am feeling happier and it is a comforting feeling knowing she isn’t gonna be leaving anytime soon. Batty is going and that is something I don’t wanna be writing too much about because I’ll feel miserable and I do not wanna dwell on that. We all have our different paths in life to take and that is the way it is supposed to be. 
Sometimes I tell myself okay you like the work, the office, the people, so what if it is in the middle of wilderness and yes it isn’t exactly what you were looking for but who knows where you land up eventually so make the best of this. I am here today but maybe I'll never be here again. Maybe this isn’t even remotely close to where you wanted to be but one seldom lands up in the exact place where you wanted to be and when you do it isn’t necessarily like what you imagined it to be. Gawd I am talking gibberish am I? So I bumped into the Bean Pole the other day at my neighborhood market and I was surprised since we were supposed to meet up the same day and not accidentally bump into each other. He and S live a stone’s throw away from my place, almost walking distance and 3 years back I would have given an arm and a leg to live where I am living today. Do we ever get what we want when we want? I don’t think so. These guys use to be my best buddies a couple of years back until we all went our separate ways and suddenly all of us have landed up so close to one another again. Hmmmmm……
This morning on the way to work in the office bus I was actually singing along to “Shimmer” playing on my MP3 player. Damn I know what this means. This means I am gonna be getting use to this place and I’ll settle down slowly and steadily very soon I’ll be quite content with everything until, well until I get that itch to move away again and then God help me. Heheheh!

6 comments:

SMM said...

I'm so pissed off with you. Your in Delhi and you haven't even bothered to call yet

akanksha said...

O my GOD, u live in Dwarka!!!
I spent 3 years there! Before Dwarka, I was putting up at karol Bagh and transition to dwarka seemed like being standed in a no-man's land. It was not even a village:( in the year 2004

I never thought I would like tht place...but today, I would give up anything to come back! Whenever I come to delhi, I make it a point to visit Dwarka coz it is too good to be forgotten

I don't know when and how i fell in love with that Dwarka.Maybe it is because the people around me became friends for lifetime!

We used to sit for hours together on the fence of sector 6 market(which we named THE GREAT WALL OF DWARKA) in front of Puffs n Cakes!
And how time flew...vo market ki raunak, vo chinese cheff ka butter special chowmien....Just too good to be put in words!

You made my day by mentioning dwarka!

Hope u enjoy ur stay here!

(¯`•._.•[Raaji]•._.•´¯) said...

We get used to change slowly. You take it one day at a time.
Good luck :-)

Kaushik said...

'Shimmer' reminds me of you :)

願望 said...

一起加油吧 ..................................................

Standbymind said...

Things will improve soon.. Dwarka shall become Manhattan !!