Sep 4, 2008

These are some of my much loved quotes


SMM tagged me and this time I look forward to doing this tag since I have to list out 5 of my favouritest quotes and for starters I am a very quote person and a sucker for quotes. I cannot confine myself to 5 only and I take the liberty of posting as many I like hehehe! So here it goes.

“ This too shall pass.”
The Bible

Originally from the Bible but I heard it on “ My Best Friend’s Wedding” when Julia Roberts is feeling dismal about the way she acted and the room service guy at the hotel tells her that his grandma always told him that “ This too shall pass.” I don’t know why this line stuck on in my head but it has and when life seems unbearable and I hit rock bottom I remind myself the same.

We wait all these years to find someone who understands us, I thought, someone who accepts us as we are, someone with a wizard's power to melt stone to sunlight, who can bring us happiness in spite of trials, who can face our dragons in the night, who can transform us into the soul we choose to be. Just yesterday I found that magical someone is the face we see in the mirror: It's us and our homemade masks .All these years and at last we met. Imagine that...."
Richard Bach
I could relate to it at 18 and can relate to it at 25. It made me feel that I should stop looking around for that elusive knight in shining armour and I need nobody but myself.

The thornbird pays its life for that one song
and the whole world stills to listen
and God, in His heaven~smiles.
As its best was bought only at the cost of great pain.
Driven to the thorn, with no knowledge of the dying to come.
But when we press the thorn to our breast,
We know........
We understand.....
And still......we do it.

Thorn Birds
Ahaan we all do it again and again and we know what the consequences can be but then do we ever learn? Naaaaa!

Sometimes you have to do what you don't like to get to where you want to be.
Tori Amos
I can swear by this and I have believed in this to get where I want to and I am still getting there.

“If they keep crashing stuff into the moon, the moon's gonna get pissed off, and the tides'll change, and all the women'll start PMS-ing together. Then you guys are going to fucking regret it.”
Tori Amos
Oh this was plain funny. I love to spout this quote every now and then to my guy friends and see their reaction. :D

Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.”

Mark Twain
I don’t ever wanna look back and have regrets about not living life to the fullest, and not taking the chances. I don’t wanna be stuck in that make believe plastic bubble or my comfort zone as I like to call it. When the need arises I wanna be able to get out and start afresh.

The ultimate inspiration is the deadline.
Nolan Bushnell
You bet it is heheh!

It was but yesterday we met in a dream. You have sung to me in my aloneness, and I of your longings have built a tower in the sky. But now our sleep has fled and our dream is over, and it is no longer dawn. The noontide is upon us and our half waking has turned to fuller day, and we must part. If in the twilight of memory we should meet once more, we shall speak again together and you shall sing to me a deeper song. And if our hands should meet in another dream, we shall build another tower in the sky.
Khalil Gibran
Reminds me of S. Though I’ll never get to build my tower in the sky with him.


How happy is the blameless vestal's lot!
The world forgetting, by the world forgot
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind!
Each pray'r accepted, and each wish resign'd

Alexander Pope
Note spotless mind. Sigh! If only.

"My love for Linton is like the foliage in the woods. Time will change it, I'm well aware, as winter changes the trees - my love for Heathcliff resembles the eternal rocks beneath - a source of little visible delight, but necessary."
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Emily Bronte’s epic. These lines could well summarise the underlying feelings in the book.

“ Tell me what you love and I shall tell you who you are.”

I don’t know who said this but I remember reading this in a blog whose owner detests me now. Hmphhhh! That would be GW btw!

So that’s that. I have a 50 page word document containing quotes I like so I could truly go on and on. Don’t let me bore you. What about telling me some of your quotes? I’d love to know the quotes that inspired you. So do drop in a line. Adios!

8 comments:

ray said...

Hi ,

I was reading ur blog posts and found some of them to be very good.. u write well.. Why don't you popularize it more.. ur posts on ur blog ‘Forever Utopia’ took my particular attention as some of them are interesting topics of mine too;

BTW I help out some ex-IIMA guys who with another batch mate run www.rambhai.com where you can post links to your most loved blog-posts. Rambhai was the chaiwala at IIMA and it is a site where users can themselves share links to blog posts etc and other can find and vote on them. The best make it to the homepage!

This way you can reach out to rambhai readers some of whom could become your ardent fans.. who knows.. :)

Cheers

Anu said...

Really good quotes. I really didnt get thornbirds when i read it, but the work seems clear as I grow older. Thanks for introducing me to Tori Amos, Ive heard her songs, but not really listened to them .

(¯`•._.•[Raaji]•._.•´¯) said...

wonderful Collection :-)

Keshi said...

I really like ALL of em but my fav was:

**Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.


too good!


Keshi.

The Dude said...

interesting list of epigrams youve got here..

S said...

I knew most of the quotes, and I'm so glad you mentioned the mark twain one because I've been trying to find out who wrote that for the longest time!

Anansi said...

i love some of the lines from the sunscreen song.

Favorite funny quotes though are those by Woody Allen.

Hmm... you've inspired me to do a post on quotes now!

d SINNER!!! said...

love the Richard Bach one... there is a similar one by Paulo in Eleven Minutes, I feel thats a lil more powerful...

The ultimate inspiration is the deadline.
Nolan Bushnell

IT IS! and this makes me remember one which goes like " I love the sound deadlines make when they pass by, just like winds rubbing across trees"

Another one i simple love is "I do not stand at the end of any tradition. I may stand at the beginning of one"-Ayn Rand(Fountainhead)

Cheers!